Privacy Policy &
Terms & Conditions

select an option:

Privacy Policy

We are dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us. We comply with applicable Data Protection Regulations including in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). Please read thisPrivacy Notice to learn about your rights, what personal data we collect, how we use and protect it. 

This website is operated by Swiss AI AG, a limited company registered at Poststrasse 24, 6300 Zug, Switzerland. 

The following Privacy Policy informs our clients, employees of our clients, employees and prospective employees, suppliers, attendees of our events, applicants to Swiss AI AG, and visitors to our website about the processing of personal data. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide you with our services, including access to our website. By continuing to use our website and/or services, you consent to the terms of this PrivacyPolicy and the use of your personal data in accordance herewith. 
1. Who is responsible for data processing and who can I contact?
Who is responsible for data processing and who can I contact? ThisPrivacy Policy applies to Swiss AI AG (“Swiss AI”, “we” or “us”). If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice or our handling of personal data, please direct your correspondence to: 

Swiss AI AG
Legal & Compliance
Switzerland
compliance@swissai.com 

To report concerns you may have about our data processing practices, you can contact the responsible data protection supervisory authority: 

·      Switzerland: Federal Data Protection andInformation Commissioner
2. How do we collect personal data? 
Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. 

·      Directly: We obtain personal data directly from individuals in a variety of ways, including obtaining personal data from individuals who provide us with their business card, register with our platform which is used to provide the services, request technical support, complete our online forms or otherwise communicate with us, subscribe to our newsletters, register for webinars, attend meetings or events we host, apply to become employed by us, or visit our offices. We may also obtain personal data directly when, for example, establishing a business relationship, performing professional services through a contract or through our hosted software applications. The personal data used to provide our services will include, as a minimum, contact information and names of key contact persons. 

·      Indirectly: We obtain personal data indirectly about individuals from a variety of sources, including recruitment services and our clients. We may attach personal data to our customer relationship management records to better understand and serve our business clients, prospects, subscribers and individuals, satisfy a legal obligation, or pursue our legitimate interests. 

      o   Public sources – Personal data may be obtained from public registers (such as commercial registers), news articles, sanctions lists and internet searches. 

       o   Social and professional networking sites – we may make use of publicly available information from these sites to gather personal data about you for the purposes listed below. 

       o   Business clients – Our business clients may engage us to perform our services, which involves sharing personal data they control as part of that engagement. For example, we may receive a list of key contacts and their contact details to perform our services. Our services may also include processing personal data (e.g. a sign-in name), on our hosted software application. In such cases, this personal data is inputted into our hosted software applications by business clients. We assume no responsibility for the personal data which clients may input into our hosted software applications, in doing so they are required to comply with relevant legislation relating to personal data. 

       o   Recruitment services / suppliers / agents / former employers / credit bureaus –We may obtain personal data from employment agencies and other third parties including suppliers, agents, former employers and credit bureaus. 

       o   Visitors to our websites – We may receive personal data when you visit our website. Please read Section 10 below. 

      o   Visitors to events – We may receive personal data when you attend events organised by us. 
3. What categories of personal data do we collect and for what purposes?
We may obtain the following categories of personal data about individuals through direct interactions with us, or from information provided through client engagements, from suppliers and through other situations.

In some situations, the provision of personal data is required to provide our services. If you fail to provide such data, we may not be able to provide the services or continue our relationship with you, or we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered from us.
3.1 Clients and employees of clients
In connection with the provision of our contracted services to our clients, we process personal data that we need to provide the services and to protect our interests, and that we require by law or other binding regulations.

·      Personal data. We commonly collect the following personal data on our clients or employees of clients. The type of personal data may vary, depending on the agreed service.

       o   Contact details (e.g. name, job title, work and private telephone numbers, work and personal email addresses, and other contact details).

       o   Personal details (e.g. if required for the conclusion of a contract).

       o   Professional details (e.g. we may receive information relating to career history, employers, educational background and professional memberships, published articles).

       o   Financial information (e.g. we may need to receive bank details in certain circumstances).

We process the personal data listed for the following purposes:

·      To fulfill our contractual obligations: The contractually agreed services may relate to the provision of our products and services. For example, processing of contact information will allow us to contact you for the provision of the services.

·      To safeguard our legitimate interests.

       o   Promoting our professional services, products and capabilities to existing and prospective business clients.

       o   Administering, maintaining, developing and ensuring the security and functionality of our information systems, applications and website.

       o   Processing online requests, including responding to communications from individuals or requests for proposals and quotations.

       o   Preventing fraud or criminal activity and safeguarding our IT systems.

·      Complying with legal and regulatory obligations relating to sanctions, embargo assessment, countering money laundering, terrorist financing, fraud and other forms of financial crime.
3.2. Suppliers
When you provide services for us, we process such personal data that we need to process the business relationship. We commonly process the following personal data:

·      Contact details (e.g. name, job title, work and private telephone numbers, work and personal email addresses, and other contact details).

We process the personal data listed for the following purposes:

·      Contract: Processing and fulfillment of the business relationship and communication.

·      Safeguarding our legitimate interests, such as maintaining independence, quality assurance, administering, maintaining, developing and ensuring the security and functionality of our information systems, applications and websites.

·      Complying with legal and regulatory obligations relating to sanctions, embargo assessment, countering money laundering, terrorist financing, fraud and other forms of financial crime.
3.3. Event attendees
When you attend a Swiss AI event, we commonly process the following personal data.

·      Personal data may vary depending on the type of event:

       o   Contact details (e.g. name, job title, work and private telephone numbers, work and personal email addresses, and other contact details).

       o   Professional details (e.g. career history, employers, educational background and professional memberships, published articles).

We process the personal data listed for the following purposes:

·      Our legitimate interests:

       o   Promoting our professional services, products and capabilities to existing and prospective business clients.

       o   Sending invitations and admitting guests to our events and webinars or to events we sponsor.

·      To log your event registration and process it further for you to attend the event.
3.4. Office visitors
When you visit our office premises, we commonly process the following personal data:

·      Visitors may be required to register at the reception desk and leave their contact information, such as name, job title, work and private telephone numbers, work and private email addresses, other contact information or their reason for visiting.

We process the personal data listed for the following reasons:

·      Safeguarding our legitimate interests, e.g. security in our buildings, traceability, identification, and processing and administration of guests in our buildings.
3.5. Website visitors
When you visit our website, we commonly process the following personal data:

·      Contact form: Contact details (e.g. name, job title, work and private telephone numbers, work and personal email addresses, and other contact details you share with us).

·      Newsletter subscription: Contact details (e.g. name, job title, work and private telephone numbers, work and personal email addresses, and other contact details you share with us).

·      Location-related data: We may process geographical locations, e.g. when you are using our website to locate an office near you.

We process the personal data listed for the following reasons:

·      Personalizing online landing pages and communications we think would be of interest based on interactions with us.

·      Authenticating registered users to use our services. We do not store any passwords you create with us.

·      Processing online requests, including responding to communications from individuals or requests for proposals and quotations.

·      Sending newsletters to which you have subscribed.
3.6. Prospective employees and employees
We may collect personal data from individuals applying for positions at Swiss AI and from employees of Swiss AI. We process this personal data for the fulfilment of a contractual relationship or in contemplation of a relationship with the individual.

·    Personal data. We commonly collect the following personal data on our clients or employees of clients. The type of personal data may vary, depending on the agreed service.

       o   Contact details (e.g. name, job title, work and private telephone numbers, work and personal email addresses, and other contact details).

       o   Personal details (e.g. passport/ID details).

       o   Professional details (e.g. career history, employers, educational background and professional memberships, published articles).

       o   Financial information (e.g. bank details).

We process the personal data listed for the following purposes:

·    To fulfill our contractual obligations relating to an employment relationship.

·    To consider you for an employment position.

·    To safeguard our legitimate interests.

·    Preventing fraud or criminal activity, safeguarding our IT systems and handling claims.

·    Complying with legal and regulatory obligations relating to sanctions, embargo assessment, countering money laundering, terrorist financing, fraud and other forms of financial crime.
3.7. Other persons in contact with Swiss AI
Swiss AI may process personal data of employees of public authorities or other persons who are in contact or come into contact with Swiss AI. This includes, for example, contacting public authorities for publicly available information relating to industry specific topics. The type of personal data may vary depending on the context of your contact with us.
4. What lawful reasons do we have for processing personal data
We may rely on the following lawful reasons when we collect and use personal data to operate our business and provide our products and services:

·      Contract: We may process personal data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations.

·      Consent: We may rely on your freely given consent at the time you provided your personal data to us.

·      Legitimate interests: We may rely on legitimate interests based on our evaluation that the processing is fair, reasonable and balanced. These interests include:

       o   Delivering services and products – To deliver the services and products our clients have engaged us to provide.

       o   Marketing – To deliver timely industry insights and professional knowledge, offerings and invitations we believe are welcomed by our business clients, prospects, subscribers and other individuals.

·    Legal obligations and public interest: We may process personal data in order to meet regulatory and public interest obligations or mandates.
5. Do we share personal data with third parties?
We may share personal data with trusted third parties to help us deliver efficient and quality services and products. These recipients are contractually bound to safeguard the data we entrust to them. We may engage with several or all of the following categories of recipients:

·      Third parties that support us as we provide our services and products (e.g. providers of telecommunication systems, mailroom support, IT system support, document production services and cloud-based software services).

·      Our professional advisers, including lawyers, auditors and insurers.

·      A potential buyer, transferee, merger partner or seller and their advisers in connection with an actual or potential transfer or merger/acquisition of part or all of our business or assets, or any associated rights or interests.

·      Payment service providers.

·      Marketing service providers (including brokers).

·      Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies (e.g. FAOA, FINMA) or other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulations.

·      Recruitment service providers.
6. Do we transfer your personal data to recipients outside Switzerland?
We store personal data on servers located in Switzerland.

We may transfer personal data to carefully selected third parties situated within or outside Switzerland when we have a business reason to engage these organizations. We may transfer some personal information via our service providers who are located in the following countries:

       o   Spain  
       o   Bulgaria  
       o   Romania
       o  United Kingdom
       o   Germany

Each organization is required to safeguard personal data in accordance with our contractual obligations and applicable data protection legislation. Possible protective measures are the transfer to countries in which an adequate level of protection is provided according to Annex I to the Data Protection Regulation of August 31, 2022, the application of data protection model clauses/contracts or other measures that ensure adequate protection of personal data.
7. What are your data protection rights?
If Swiss AI processes personal data about you, you have the rights listed below. Before responding to your request, we may ask for proof of identity. This helps us to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person not authorized to receive it. We may also ask you for sufficient information about your interactions with us so that we can locate your personal information.

·      Access: You can ask us to verify whether we are processing personal data about you, and if so, to provide more specific information.

·      Correction: You can ask us to correct our records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you.

·      Erasure: You can ask us to erase your personal data after you withdraw your consent to processing or when we no longer need it for the purpose it was originally collected and no retention requirements exist.

·      Processing restrictions: You can ask us to temporarily restrict our processing of your personal data if you contest the accuracy of your personal data, or prefer to restrict its use rather than having us erase it.

·      Data portability: In some circumstances, where you have provided personal data to us, you can ask us to transmit that personal data in electronic form if technically feasible.

·      Automated individual decision-making: You can ask us to review any decisions made about you that we made solely based on automated processing, including profiling, that produced legal effects concerning you or that significantly affected you.

·      Right to object to marketing, including profiling: You can object to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, including profiling. We may need to keep some minimal information to comply with your request to cease marketing to you.

·      Right to object to active sourcing: You can object to our use of your personal data for active sourcing purposes. We may need to keep some minimal information to comply with your request to cease recruiting activities.

·      Right to withdraw consent: You can withdraw your consent that you have previously given to one or more specified purposes for processing your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. It may mean we are not able to provide certain products or services to you and we will advise you if this is the case.

Please direct any inquiries regarding your personal information to:

Swiss AI AG
Legal & Compliance
Neuhausstrasse 7
P.O. Box 8044 Zürich,
Switzerland
compliance@swissai.com

We aim to respond within 30 days from the date we receive privacy-related communications.

No fee is required to make a request unless your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. Depending on the circumstances, we may be unable to comply with your request based on other lawful grounds.
8. How is personal data protected?
We have put appropriate technical and organizational security policies and procedures in place to protect personal data (including special categories of personal data) from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

We limit access to personal data in general. Those individuals who have access to personal data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information. We may apply pseudonymization, de-identification and anonymization techniques in efforts to further protect personal data.

If you have access to parts of our websites or use our services, you remain responsible for keeping your user ID and password confidential. Please be aware that the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. Whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your personal data, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.
9. How long do we keep personal data?
We retain personal data to provide our services, offer proposals, stay in contact with you and to comply with applicable laws, regulations and professional obligations that we are subject to. We retain personal data for so long as the personal data is needed for the purposes for which it was collected or in line with legal and regulatory requirements or contractual arrangements. As a rule, the statutory retention period is ten years from the end of the business relationship. We will retain personal data insofar as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will dispose of personal data when we no longer need it.
10. Use of cookies on our website and use of links to other websites
10.1.     In some instances, Swiss AI and its service providers use cookies, web beacons and other technology to automatically collect certain types of information when you visit us online, as well as through emails that we may exchange. The collection of this personal data allows us to customize your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of Swiss AI’s online presence, and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities. Where cookies are used, a statement will be sent to your browser explaining the use of cookies, you may alter your cookie settings at any time. For more information, please see below.  

10.2.     Our websites will may contain links to other sites, including sites maintained by other persons that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Please review the destination websites’ privacy policies before submitting personal data on those sites. Whilst we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security or privacy practices employed by other websites.
11. Cookies
When you visit a website, it may access or store information through your browser. This usually happens in the form of cookies. This may include information about you, your settings or your device. Most of the time, the information is used to ensure the website functions as expected. This information typically does not directly identify you. However, this can provide you with a more personalised web experience. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. Please indicate your preferences on our site at “Manage Consent”. However, blocking certain types of cookies may result in an impaired experience of the website and services we provide. For more information on the types of cookies we use, please refer to our Cookie Policy at https://www.swissai.com/cookie-policy/ .
12. Do we make changes to this Privacy Policy?
We regularly review this Privacy Policy and will post any updates to it on this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 14 November 2023.

Terms & Conditions

Disclaimer: [See Paragraph 8 below]
Last updated : 29 November 2023
Please read carefully

By accessing www.swissai.com (“Site”) you confirm that you are a business user over the age of 18 years and permitted to use this Site, and you agree to be bound by all of the following terms and conditions of use (“Terms”).These Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and Swiss AI AG (together with its affiliates, “SwissAI”, “we,” “our” or “us”) governing your use of our website and receipt of the SwissAI newsletter (the “Site” and collectively with the foregoing, the “Services”). If you accept or agree to these Terms on behalf of your employer or another legal entity, you represent and warrant that (i) you have full legal authority to bind your employer or such entity to these Terms; (ii) you have read and understand these Terms; and (iii) you agree to these Terms on behalf of the party that you represent.  In such event, “you” and “your” will refer and apply to your employer or such other legal entity.

These Terms govern your access to the Site except where there are separate terms and conditions relevant to particular areas of this Site, which may include access to SwissAI’s proprietary software-as-a-service platform and related services. If you do not agree to abide by these Terms, then we may not be able to provide you with access to the Services.

These Terms, together with our Privacy and Cookie Policies, available at https://www.swissai.com/privacy-policy/ and https://www.swissai.com/cookie-policy/ respectively, set out the basis on which we will collect, use and disclose certain personal information from you. Your use of this Site signifies your understanding and acceptance of the terms of these Terms.

We may from time to time modify these Terms and will post a copy of the amended Terms on this Site. You will be bound by such updated Terms from the time they are posted on this Site. We suggest that  you to periodically visit this Site and this web page to ensure that you are up to date with any changes that have been made.
1. Impressum
Swiss AI AG

Business Identification Number: (CHE­148.555.662)

SwissAI (Headquarters):

Poststrasse 24
6302 Zug
​Switzerland
Tel. +41 41 210 1195 / +41 43 244 98 93
info@swissai.com / office@swissai.com

Please go to the contact page to get in touch with SwissAI.
We reserve the right to restrict certain areas of this Site to approved registered users. In the event that any area of the Site requires you to register with us prior to obtaining access, you agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete details, including but not limited to a member name and password as well as your name, address, telephone number and a valid email address ( “Account Information”). You agree to update your Account Information as necessary to keep it accurate. SwissAI will use your Account Information in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of your member name, password or account. SwissAI will not be responsible for any losses arising out of the unauthorised use of your account and you agree to indemnify SwissAI for any improper, unauthorised or illegal uses of your account.

Any use of the Site not specifically permitted under these Terms is strictly prohibited.
2. Access
3. Intellectual Property
You acknowledge that SwissAI owns or has a license to all title and copyright in and to the content provided on this Site. All title and intellectual property rights in and to any licensed content provided on this Site is the property of the respective content owners and may be protected by applicable copyright or other intellectual property laws and treaties and subject to use restrictions under such laws or treaties. You may not copy, download, use, redesign, reconfigure, or retransmit anything from the Site without SwissAI’s express prior written consent and, if applicable, the holder of the rights to the User Generated Content.

Any modification, transmission,  copying or use of the content of this Site for public or commercial purposes is prohibited. The following are registered trademarks or trademarks of SwissAI: SwissAI and its design logo, as well as certain other SwissAI trademarks, service marks, graphics, and logos (collectively, the “SwissAI trademarks”) used in connection with SwissAI’s provision of products and services. The site may contain third-party trademarks, service marks, graphics, and logos. You are not granted any right or license with respect to the SwissAI trademarks or the trademarks of any third-party.
4. Confidential Information
“Confidential Information” shall mean any and all of SwissAI’s trade secrets, confidential and proprietary information, intellectual property and all other information and data of SwissAI that is not generally known to the public or other third-parties who could derive value, economic or otherwise, from its use or disclosure. Confidential Information shall be deemed to include technical data, know-how, research, product plans, products, services, customers, markets, software, developments, inventions, processes, formulas, technology, designs, drawings, engineering, hardware configuration information, marketing, finances, strategic and other proprietary and confidential information relating to SwissAI or SwissAI’s business, operations or properties, including information about SwissAI’s staff, users or partners, or other business information disclosed directly or indirectly in writing, orally or by drawings or observation.

You may not disclose, transfer, use (or seek to induce others to disclose, transfer or use) any Confidential Information to any third-party, unless you have SwissAI’s express written permission from an authorised SwissAI representative. You shall not be entitled to rely on any presumption that a person was suitably authorised as a SwissAI representative unless they were, in fact, suitably authorised. You shall promptly notify SwissAI in writing of any circumstances that may constitute unauthorised disclosure, transfer, or use of Confidential Information. You shall use best efforts to protect Confidential Information from unauthorised disclosure, transfer or use.
5. Restrictions
You agree that you will not: (i) use the Site to reproduce, transmit, display or distribute copyrighted material in any medium or via any method without SwissAI’s express written permission; (ii) copy, store, edit, change, prepare any derivative work of or alter in any way any of the content provided on this Site; or (iii) use our Site in any way that violates these Terms.

You agree that you will not: (a) impersonate any person or entity or misrepresent your affiliation with any other person or entity; (b) engage in spamming, flooding, harvesting of e-mail addresses or other personal information, spidering, screen scraping, database scraping, or any other activity with the purpose of obtaining lists of users or any other information; (c) send chain letters or pyramid schemes via the Site; (d) attempt to gain unauthorised access to other computer systems through the Site; (e) attempt to interfere with, compromise the system integrity or security or decipher any transmissions to or from the servers running the Site; (f) use the Site in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the Site or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the Site; (g) using the Site for any purpose or in any manner that infringes the rights of any third-party; or (h) attempt to decipher, decompile, disassemble or reverse engineer any of the software or algorithms used to provide the Site.
6. User Generated Content
"User Generated Content” is defined as any content, information, data, and materials that may be textual, audio, or visual that you provide, submit, upload, publish, or make otherwise available to the Services and our users, excluding SwissAI proprietary information. You acknowledge and agree that SwissAI:

- Disclaims any responsibility for User Generated Content.

- Cannot be liable for claims arising out of or relating to User Generated Content.

- Is not obligated to monitor, review, or remove User Generated Content, but reserves the right to limit or remove User Generated Content on the Services at its sole discretion.

You hereby represent and warrant to SwissAI that your User Generated Content (i) will not be false, inaccurate, incomplete or misleading; (ii) will not infringe on any third-party’s copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other proprietary right or rights of publicity, personality or privacy; (iii) will not violate any law, statute, ordinance, or regulation (including without limitation those governing export control, consumer protection, unfair competition, anti-discrimination, false advertising, anti-spam or privacy); (iv) will not be defamatory, unlawfully threatening, or unlawfully harassing; (v) will not contain any viruses, Trojan Horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots or other computer programming routines that are intended to damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal information; (vi) will not represent you being employed or directly engaged by or affiliated with SwissAI or purport you to act as a representative or agent of SwissAI; and (vii) will not create liability for SwissAI or cause SwissAI to lose (in whole or in part) the services of its suppliers.
7. Privacy Policy and Submission of Information
Unless otherwise addressed in these Terms, your use of this Site is subject to SwissAI’s Privacy and Cookie Policies. Other than personally identifiable information, which is covered under our Privacy Policy, any material you transmit or post to the Site shall be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. SwissAI shall have no obligations with respect to such material. Any communications and other material which you transmit or post to this Site is and shall remain as our property and by sending the same you agree that we may use the same for any purpose whatsoever, without any compensation being payable by us to you.
8. Disclaimer
The Site is provided to you “as is”. Any use of this Site is at your own risk. To the maximum extent permitted by law, SwissAI excludes all warranties, either express or implied (including, but not limited to, implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill). SwissAI makes no representations, warranties or guarantees that this Site will be free from corruption, attack, viruses, interference, hacking, or other security intrusion.

Whilst we have worked diligently to provide accurate and complete information, we will not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise directly or indirectly from the use of this Site (or any inability to use it) or any of the information contained on this Site. Information on this Site is subject to the possibility of errors, omissions, change of price, or other conditions, or withdrawal without notice. Any projections, opinions, assumptions or estimates contained within this Site are not guaranteed and may not represent current or future performance.
9. Liability
Nothing in these Terms operates to restrict SwissAI’s liability for death or personal injury arising as a result of negligence or for fraudulent misrepresentation, for gross negligence, or for unlawful intent (fraud).

In no event will SwissAI be liable to you for indirect, general, special, incidental, consequential, exemplary or other damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, corruption of files, loss of business information or any other pecuniary loss) in connection with the Site in any way or in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of the Site, even if SwissAI has been advised of the possibility of such damages. No oral or written information or advice given by SwissAI or others will create a warranty and neither you nor any third-party may rely on any such information or advice.

If, notwithstanding the foregoing exclusions, it is determined that SwissAI and affiliates or their are liable for damages, in no event will the aggregate liability, whether arising in contract, tort, strict liability or otherwise, exceed the lower of (i) the total fees paid by you to SwissAI during the six months prior to the time such claim arose or (ii) one hundred Swiss-Francs (CHF100), to the extent permitted by applicable law.
10. Indemnity
You will indemnify and keep indemnified SwissAI against all losses, costs claims, demands or expenses (whether direct or indirect) arising out of (i) any claim that your operation, possession or use of the Site or any part of it in contradiction of these Terms in any way, or any materials or information you submit to us, infringes the copyright or intellectual property rights of any third-party; or (ii) your use or misuse of the Site.
11. Changes to these Terms
SwissAI reserves the right, at its sole and absolute discretion, to change, modify, add to, supplement, suspend, discontinue, or delete any of the terms and conditions of this Agreement (including these Terms, Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy) and review, improve, modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Site or any content or information through the Site at any time, effective with or without prior notice and without any liability to SwissAI. SwissAI will endeavour to notify you of material changes, but will not be liable for any failure to do so. Your continued use of the Site following any revision to this Agreement constitutes your acceptance of any and all such changes. SwissAI may also impose limits on certain features or restrict your access to part or all of the Site without notice or liability.
12. General
You agree that you will comply with all relevant laws applicable to your use of this Site.

SwissAI or its business partners may present advertisements or promotional materials on or through the Site. Your dealings with, or participation in promotions of, any third-party advertisers on or through the Site are solely between you and such third-party and your participation is subject to the terms and conditions associated with that advertisement or promotion. SwissAI is not responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such third party materials on the Site.

Links on this Site and other websites that we operate may lead to third-party websites. The content, accuracy and function of such websites is outside of SwissAI’s control and we cannot accept any responsibility for those websites, nor do we endorse the content of such third party websites. In particular, any dealings that you have with such third-party website operators shall be on the terms and conditions (if any) of that website operator.

Access to all or any part of the Site may be suspended temporarily and without notice. Should SwissAI elect, in its sole discretion, to terminate or limit your use of the Site, these Terms will remain enforceable against you, in particular, as relates to appropriate legal action which may be necessary for the protection of SwissAI’s rights. SwissAI is not liable to you for any modification or discontinuance of all or any portion of the Site. SwissAI has the right to restrict anyone from completing registration as a user if SwissAI believes such person may threaten the safety and integrity of the Site, or if, in SwissAI’s discretion, such restriction is necessary to address any other reasonable business concern.

If any provision of these Terms is held by a court to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

Failure by SwissAI to exercise any right or remedy under these Terms does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy.

These Terms set out the entire agreement and understanding between the parties in connection with the use of this Site. For the avoidance of doubt, this shall exclude written agreements concluded by the parties for the provision of SwissAI’s software services.

These Terms are governed by Swiss law and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Swiss courts.